Korean ODM vs OEM vs Private Label: Which Should Indie Founders Choose? (2026)
By the ALTA MEET editorial team | K-beauty ODM consulting
The first question we get from every first-time founder is some version of "How do I find a Korean manufacturer?" The second question, after a week of inbox replies, is the one that actually decides whether their launch survives: "What is the difference between ODM, OEM, and private label, and which one am I supposed to pick?" The terms get used loosely on supplier sites, sometimes interchangeably, and the wrong choice locks an indie brand into a model that does not fit its budget, timeline, or differentiation strategy. This piece lays out what each model actually is in 2026, what each one costs in time and money for an indie K-beauty launch, and how to match the model to the brand you are trying to build.
The Three Models at a Glance
Before the deep dives, here is the working definition we use in client briefings, with the typical 2026 numbers we see on Korean ODM partner quotations.
Private Label. You buy an existing finished formula, pre-developed by the manufacturer, and sell it under your brand name and packaging. You do not own the formula and cannot meaningfully change it. MOQ commonly starts at 500 to 1,500 units per SKU. Sample to ship is 6 to 10 weeks. Typical per-unit cost at MOQ: low. Differentiation: low.
ODM (Original Design Manufacturing). You start from a base formula the manufacturer already owns and modify it: actives, percentages, fragrance, viscosity, packaging fit. The factory still owns most of the formula architecture. MOQ commonly 1,000 to 3,000 units per SKU. Sample to ship is 12 to 20 weeks. Per-unit cost at MOQ: medium. Differentiation: medium.
OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing). You arrive with your own formula concept, sometimes a benchmark sample, sometimes a list of actives and percentages. The manufacturer formulates to your specification, you own the resulting INCI and the IP. MOQ commonly 3,000 to 10,000 units per SKU, higher for unusual actives. Sample to ship is 16 to 28 weeks. Per-unit cost at MOQ: medium to high. Differentiation: high.
The cleanest mental model is to think of it as a spectrum from "the factory's product with your name on it" to "your product the factory builds for you." Private label sits at one end, OEM at the other, and ODM occupies the broad middle where most indie launches actually live.
What Private Label Looks Like in Practice
A founder we worked with last spring wanted a hyaluronic acid serum on Amazon by Q4. She was already running a wellness brand, the customer base existed, and she did not want to spend a year on R&D. We pointed her at three Korean partners with strong stock-formula libraries. Within three weeks she had selected a 5-molecular-weight HA serum from one partner's existing lineup, ordered 1,000 units in the partner's stock 30ml glass dropper, and was shipping by week 9. Total formulation cost: zero. Total tooling cost: a $400 label print plate.
Private label works when the founder is buying access to a manufacturing infrastructure, not a formula. The manufacturer has already done the stability work, the regulatory filings in Korea, the microbial testing, often the EU CPNP notification and the MoCRA facility registration. You inherit all of it. The trade is that any other founder using that same partner can buy the same serum.
A few signals tell us a brand should consider private label first. The category is crowded with stock-formula winners (HA serums, panthenol toners, ceramide moisturizers). The founder's competitive edge is distribution or audience, not product. The launch budget is under fifteen thousand dollars per SKU. Time to first revenue matters more than gross margin.
Where private label hurts is the second SKU and beyond. If the brand grows on the back of a stock formula, the moat is shallow and the manufacturer often supplies competitors. We have seen indie brands hit two million in revenue on a stock niacinamide and then spend the next eighteen months trying to migrate to a custom formula without breaking continuity for repeat customers.
What ODM Actually Means When You Are Sitting Across From a Korean Lab
ODM is the model most US indie K-beauty launches actually run on, and it is also the most misunderstood. The factory presents a base formula sheet, often 30 to 80 base products organized by function: hydrating toner, gel cream, balm cleanser, ampoule. From there you negotiate modifications. You can swap the active complex, change the texture from gel to milk, add a signature fragrance, push a percentage from 2 percent to 5 percent within stability limits. You cannot rebuild the emulsion from the ground up.
A useful way to think about it: in ODM, the manufacturer's formulator is the architect, and you are the interior designer. The walls and the load-bearing structure are fixed. The finishes are yours.
The numbers we observe on current ODM quotations from mid-tier Korean partners look like this for a single SKU. Sample request and base formula selection: $300 to $800 over two to three weeks. Two to four formulation modification rounds: $4,000 to $8,000 over six to ten weeks. Accelerated stability testing at 40 degrees Celsius and 75 percent relative humidity per the ICH Q1A(R2) protocol: $1,500 to $3,000 over twelve weeks running in parallel with packaging. First production run at a 3,000 unit MOQ in stock packaging: $9,000 to $18,000 over four to six weeks. Total time from kickoff to a pallet on a container: 16 to 22 weeks. Total cost: $15,000 to $30,000 per SKU, depending on packaging complexity and whether the active complex requires custom procurement.
ODM is the right model when the brand needs differentiation but the founder is not a chemist and the launch budget is under fifty thousand dollars per SKU. It is also the model that gives indie brands the cleanest scaling story: you start with a modified base, prove the unit economics, then move to fully custom OEM on the second or third reorder once you know what is selling.
What OEM Asks of an Indie Founder
OEM is what most articles describe when they talk about "manufacturing your own brand," and it is the model indie founders are usually least prepared for. Walking into a Korean OEM partner with a Pinterest mood board and a feeling that "the cream should be more like, um, you know, that one" is how brands burn six months and twenty thousand dollars before reaching a viable sample.
What an OEM lab needs from a founder, in our experience, is a benchmark sample they can deconstruct (a competitor product the founder loves), a target INCI list with percentages or at least a hierarchy, a sensorial brief written in measurable terms (not "luxurious" but "high spreadability, low tackiness, medium-pump dispense, neutral pH, fragrance-free or under 0.3 percent essential oil blend"), a target unit cost, a target MOQ, and a target market with its regulatory profile. With those six inputs the lab can usually produce a first sample in four to six weeks.
The cost structure runs higher than ODM and the timeline runs longer. Formulation rounds typically run 4 to 10 because the founder is iterating against a custom INCI rather than tweaking a base. Stability testing follows the same ICH Q1A(R2) framework but often runs through more cycles because new emulsion architectures fail more often. Tooling for custom packaging adds $8,000 to $25,000 if the brand wants a proprietary bottle. Total time from kickoff to ship at a 5,000 unit MOQ runs 24 to 36 weeks. Total cost runs $40,000 to $90,000 per SKU.
What OEM gives back is ownership. The INCI is yours, the IP is yours, no other brand can buy the same formula, and the unit economics improve with each reorder because tooling amortizes. For brands building toward a strategic exit, an investor round, or a luxury price point, this is usually the right model. For brands testing market fit on a new concept, it is almost always the wrong one.
A Decision Framework for Founders
We use a five-question filter when a founder asks which model fits their launch.
First, what is your competitive edge? If the answer is the formula itself (a novel active, an unusual delivery system, a clinical claim), you need OEM. If the answer is distribution, audience, or retail relationships, private label or ODM is enough. If the answer is positioning and design, ODM gives you the formula flexibility you need without OEM's overhead.
Second, what is your launch budget per SKU? Under fifteen thousand: private label. Fifteen to fifty thousand: ODM. Above fifty thousand and you have a clear concept: OEM is on the table.
Third, what is your time pressure? If you need to ship in under three months, only private label fits. ODM fits a four to six month window. OEM needs at least six months and usually nine.
Fourth, how many SKUs are you launching with? A 1-SKU launch tolerates private label. A 3-SKU range usually mixes ODM hero products with private label fillers. A 5-SKU+ range with consistent positioning almost always wants ODM across the line, with one or two OEM signature products.
Fifth, what does year-two look like? If the plan is to stay narrow and keep one SKU, private label can be permanent. If the plan is to expand, ODM gives the cleanest scaling path because you can graduate individual SKUs to OEM as they prove out, while keeping the new launches on ODM.
The Hidden Costs Each Model Hides
Every founder we work with budgets for the formulation cost and the production cost. The launches that go off the rails miss the costs sitting one layer below.
Private label hides regulatory cost when the manufacturer's existing filings do not cover the founder's target market. A Korean stock formula filed under EU CPNP from 2022 may have an outdated CPSR that fails 2026 EU allergen disclosure rules. The founder discovers this six weeks into the launch and either pays for a new CPSR ($1,500 to $3,000) or kills the SKU. We see this on roughly one in four private label launches into the EU.
ODM hides cost in the third and fourth modification rounds. Most quotations include two rounds; rounds three and four are often $1,500 to $2,500 each, and most launches need three. Founders who budget for the quoted formulation fee and not the realistic round count come up short.
OEM hides cost in tooling and in the gap between sample stability and production stability. A formula that passes sample-scale stability sometimes fails when scaled to a 5,000 unit production batch because the homogenizer profile changes. When this happens, the brand pays for a reformulation round and a second stability cycle, typically adding 8 to 12 weeks and $4,000 to $7,000 to the timeline.
Across all three models, the founder also pays for what does not show up on the manufacturer's quote: the FDA Establishment Identifier and Cosmetics Direct facility registration under MoCRA (Form FDA 5066, mandatory for any product distributed in the US, with biennial renewal that the FDA started enforcing actively in February 2026), the EU CPNP notification if the brand sells in Europe, the KFDA functional cosmetic registration if the brand makes a whitening, anti-wrinkle, or SPF claim ($8,000 to $15,000 in clinical testing), and the per-market product listing under Form FDA 5067 in the US.
A Note from a Founder Who Has Been on Both Sides
I have been on three brand launches and one acquisition, and I made the wrong model choice on two of them. The first time, I tried to OEM a barrier cream as a first SKU because I wanted "control over the formula." Nine months and forty thousand dollars later we shipped a product that looked almost identical to the ODM version a competitor had launched in six weeks for twelve thousand dollars. The second time, I went private label on a vitamin C serum to move fast, then spent eighteen months trying to migrate the customer base off the stock formula when I realized the manufacturer was supplying three competing brands. The model that consistently worked across our launches was ODM with a clear plan to graduate the bestseller to OEM in year two. I run ALTA MEET out of Manhattannow because I want indie founders to skip the year I spent learning that the hard way.
– Liz, founder
Working With ALTA MEET
We sit between US indie brands and Korean ODM partners as the bridge that handles the parts founders should not have to learn the hard way. We help match the model to the brand, run the partner shortlist, manage sample rounds, translate the regulatory layer across MoCRA, EU CPNP, and KFDA, and stay on the production side until the first reorder ships. Most of our brands run ODM with a year-two plan to graduate one or two SKUs to OEM.
If you are at the model-selection stage and want a 15-minute call to talk through which path fits your launch, email partnerships@altameet.com or request a free sample request template we use with our brands. The template covers the six inputs Korean OEM labs typically need to quote a viable sample, and it is the single document that shortens most first-time founder timelines by two to four weeks.
For the per-stage cost numbers behind these models, see our cost-by-stage breakdown for indie launches on the ALTA MEET blog. For the MOQ side specifically, see our MOQ guide.
Key Takeaways
Private label, ODM, and OEM are points on a spectrum from "the factory's product with your name on it" to "your product the factory builds for you," not interchangeable terms.
Private label MOQ starts at 500 to 1,500 units, ODM at 1,000 to 3,000, OEM at 3,000 to 10,000 or higher.
Private label ships in 6 to 10 weeks, ODM in 12 to 22 weeks, OEM in 16 to 36 weeks.
Per-SKU launch costs run $5,000 to $15,000 for private label, $15,000 to $30,000 for ODM, $40,000 to $90,000 for OEM.
ODM is the model that fits most indie K-beauty launches because it gives differentiation without OEM's overhead.
The five-question filter (edge, budget, timeline, SKU count, year-two plan) sorts founders into the right model in under ten minutes.
The hidden costs (third and fourth modification rounds, regulatory gaps in inherited private label filings, scale-up stability failures in OEM, MoCRA biennial renewals) are what break first-time founder budgets.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I start with private label and migrate to ODM later? Yes, and many of our brands do. The cleanest migration path is to launch one stock private label SKU as the volume driver, ship for two quarters, and use the cash flow to fund an ODM development cycle for the second SKU. The risk is that the stock formula is so close to your competitors that you cannot build a brand on it. Plan the migration before launch, not after.
What is the cheapest way to launch a K-beauty brand? Private label, full stop. A 1,000 unit run on a stock HA serum in stock packaging can ship for under $8,000 all in. The honest answer is that this is the launch model with the lowest brand defensibility, and most brands at this price point do not survive past their second reorder. If your goal is to test a market or audience, this is the right tool. If your goal is to build a brand that can sell in three years, plan for ODM as the second step.
Do Korean ODMs work with brands smaller than $1M in revenue? Most mid-tier Korean ODMs accept brands at any revenue level as long as the MOQ commitment is met. The largest ODMs (COSMAX, Kolmar Korea, Cosmecca) generally require either a higher MOQ floor or an existing relationship; smaller and mid-tier ODMs are often the better fit for first-time founders. We typically place first-time US founders with mid-tier partners that accept 1,000 to 3,000 unit runs and have working English-language project management.
How long does MoCRA registration actually take? Facility registration through Cosmetics Direct (Form FDA 5066) takes about 30 minutes online once you have your FEI and your manufacturer's address and contact details. Product listing (Form FDA 5067) takes about an hour per SKU. The catch is that you cannot file the product listing until the formula is locked, which means you cannot file until the ODM or OEM cycle completes. Plan to file in week 14 to 16 of an ODM launch and week 22 to 24 of an OEM launch.
Can I use the same Korean manufacturer for ODM and OEM SKUs in the same launch? Yes, and we usually recommend it for the second-year expansion. Most Korean partners that do ODM also run OEM lines. Running both with the same partner keeps the regulatory paperwork in one set of facility filings and gives you better standing on production scheduling because the partner sees a multi-SKU pipeline instead of two one-off launches.
What is the difference between private label and "white label" in this context? In Korean industry usage in 2026, the two terms are often used interchangeably to mean a finished stock formula sold under a buyer's brand. Some Western suppliers reserve "white label" for unbranded bulk that the buyer fills and labels themselves; in Korean ODM context that distinction is rarely made because Korean partners ship retail-ready filled and labeled product almost universally. Treat them as the same model when negotiating with Korean partners.
Is OEM worth it for a first launch? Almost never, in our experience. OEM rewards founders who already know which formula architecture wins with their customer; first-time founders almost never have that knowledge. The pattern that consistently works is ODM for the first launch to learn what sells, then OEM for the SKU that proves out in year two. The exception is a founder with strong technical depth and a genuinely novel concept that no ODM base supports. That is the launch where OEM is correct from day one.
Reviewed for accuracy by ALTA MEET's formulation consulting team.
References: ICH Q1A(R2) Stability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products (40 °C / 75 % RH accelerated, 12 weeks); ISO 22716:2007 Cosmetics Good Manufacturing Practices; Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 EU Cosmetic Regulation, CPNP notification and CPSR requirements, 2026 allergen disclosure update; MoCRA (Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act of 2022, Public Law 117-328): Form FDA 5066 facility registration, Form FDA 5067 product listing, Cosmetics Direct portal launched December 2023, biennial renewal features active February 2026; KFDA Cosmetic Act general cosmetic vs. functional cosmetic registration framework. Korean ODM MOQ ranges observed in 2026 partner quotations: 1,000 to 3,000 units for ODM, 3,000 to 10,000 for OEM, 500 to 1,500 for private label stock SKUs.